How much wealth will you build?

What you keep, you invest, and that money works for you. See what you build as a Shortlister or as a partner, and when you can live off it.

1What do you spend now?

Enter what you spend per month today, without your car: that runs through your company.

Do you share these costs at home?
HousingLoan or rent€1,500
Children€650 per child2
HolidaysPer year€6,000
LivingFood and fun€2,000
Your half€2,650
2How will you build it?
€300k
€80k€750k
Your office

In three years you grow from two to eight consultants, as in the Greystone Partners calculator.

Your car runs through your company
CarBMW i4€1,000
3How many years?
After 10 years you have€906,000
Your net a monthFrom year 4
€8,900
What you spendYour half
−€2,650
You invest a monthYears 1 to 3: €5,350
€6,250
Paid in
€714,000
Returns
€192,000
Your stake, sold
€0
Each year that earns7% returns, before inflation
€63,400
Your income from returnsPer month, with the 4% rule
€3,000
Financially free82%

Your returns cover 82% of what you need. Completely free after 12 years.

Bill €400k and after 10 years you have €1,466,000.

01 · The other route

Or would you rather build an office?

As a partner you’re an entrepreneur: you build an office of up to eight consultants. On top of your fee and dividend, you build up a stake that you sell at the end of your term.

As a partner · Building an office
Your office
Your wealth
Year 1 · 2 consultants€6,300 net a month
€45,000
Year 2 · 5 consultants€7,200 net a month, stake €303,000
€406,000
Year 3 · 8 consultants€11,500 net a month, stake €747,000
€963,000
After 10 yearsIncluding the sale of your stake
€2,081,000
To the Greystone Partners calculator
01 · The other route

Or would you rather just bill solo?

As a Shortlister you have no team to train, no staff and no office to run. You keep up to 75% of what you bill: we handle the rest.

As a Shortlister · Billing solo
You bill per year
After 10 years
€200k€4,800 net a month from year 4
€316,000
€300k€8,900 net a month from year 4
€906,000
€400k€12,700 net a month from year 4
€1,466,000
€500k€16,600 net a month from year 4
€2,026,000
Work out your net
02 · The guide

Make your money work for you.

Written for top performers in recruitment, with your calculation included.

  • Your plan, year by year, with your numbers
  • Investing yourself in five steps, without a bank
  • ETFs, property or your own business: what fits
  • After your term: stop or carry on

We’ll send you the guide and your calculation. Our privacy policy explains how we process your data and why.

On its way!

The guide and your calculation will be in your inbox in a moment.

Rather talk right away? Book a call
03 · How we calculate

Honestly, with the classic rules.

017% returns, 2% inflation

Your investments return 7% a year on average, the classic rule. Minus 2% inflation, your wealth grows by 4.9% a year. All amounts are in today’s euros.

02The 4% rule

Each year you take 4% from your wealth, so you need 25 times what you spend in a year. The rest stays invested. If you stop young, build in some margin: your wealth has to last longer.

03Your net

As a Shortlister: what you keep through your BV, as in our calculator. As a partner: your fee, your dividend and, at the end, your stake: 30% of five times your team’s profit.

04Your car

As long as you work, your company pays for your car: it’s part of your net. Stop working and you pay for it yourself, so it counts in what you need to be free.

05Your family

Per child, €650 a month: the minimum cost according to the Gezinsbond, without school or childcare. If you share the costs at home, we count your half of everything.

06Tax

On your dividend you pay 30% for the first three years, then 18% with VVPR-⁠bis. We don’t count tax on your investments, so allow a little extra.

Not financial advice. This is a simulation with the assumptions above, not investment, tax or legal advice. A 7% return is a historical average, not a guarantee: you can also lose money. Before you decide about your money, talk to an independent financial planner first.

Next step

You’ve been invited to the Shortlist.

A coffee with Gauthier or Vince, in confidence and with no strings attached. Just to see if it clicks.

Not ready for that step yet? No problem. Feel free to listen and read along, even if you never make the move. Go to the Hub